Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data.

  2. We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit.

How we use your personal data

  1. In this Section we have set out:

    1. the general categories of personal data that we may process;

    2. the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

    3. the legal bases of the processing.

  2. We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics and HubSpot.

    This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website. The legal basis for this processing is your explicit consent to do so on entering the website.

  3. We may process you data submiited to us as enquiries (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is your explicit consent for us to contact you.

  4. We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is your explicit consent to do so.

  5. We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

  6. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this section (“How we use your personal data”), we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Providing your personal data to others

We will not share any information collected on our website with any third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Retaining and deleting personal data

This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

  1. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

  2. We will retain your contact details, only whilst we respond to your enquiry, or if you have requested to be added to our mailing list. On request we can supply you any archived information we have on you, or request for this information to be completed deleted.

  3. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Amendments

  1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

  2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

  3. We will notify you of significant changes to this policy on our website.

Your rights

In this Section, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law.

  1. Your principal rights under data protection law are:

    1. the right to access;
    2. the right to rectification;
    3. the right to erasure;
    4. the right to restrict processing;
    5. the right to object to processing;
    6. the right to data portability;
    7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
    8. the right to withdraw consent.
  2. You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data.

    You can request all the information we have on you, or request it be deleted by emailing us at info@solotimberframe.co.uk.

  3. You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

  4. You have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  5. In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

  6. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  7. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

  8. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

    1. your consent; or

    2. that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

  9. If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

  10. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

  11. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by emailing us at info@solotimberframe.co.uk.

Third party websites

  1. Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

  2. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Personal data of children

  1. Our website is targeted at persons over the age of 16.

  2. If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by emailing us at info@solotimberframe.co.uk.

Our details

  1. This website is owned and operated by Solo Timber Frame Ltd.

  2. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 4814638, and our registered office is at:

    19 – 21 Swan Street,
    West Malling,
    Kent,
    ME19 6JU,
    UK
    .

  3. Our principal place of business is at

    The Old Dairy,
    Hodore Farm,
    Parrock Lane,
    Upper Hartfield,
    East Sussex,
    TN7 4AR.

  4. You can contact us:

    1. by post, using the postal address given above;

    2. using our website contact form; or

    3. by email, using info@solotimberframe.co.uk.

Representative within the European Union

Our representative within the European Union with respect to our obligations under data protection law is the Information Commisioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/.

Data protection officer

Our data protection officer’s contact details are:

Chris Davenport,
Solo Timber Frame Ltd
The Old Dairy,
Hodore Farm,
Parrock Lane,
Upper Hartfield,
East Sussex,
TN7 4AR

Telephone: 01892 771 354
Email: info@solotimberframe.co.uk

This document was last updated on 20th May 2018.